Get started95 Laburnum Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
13 years since the last transfer (February 2013). Across 1997–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 49.3% above the 2013 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 16 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 16 years.
95 Laburnum Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,203
Street avg £1,541
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Addison Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2013Most recent
£142,000
+175.7%over 15 years3 June 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8PE: £205,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
HU8 8DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Westcott Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.