Get started69 Laburnum Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 956 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2025. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. At 89 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 15 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 41.2% above the 2011 sale price.
69 Laburnum Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2021
69 Laburnum Avenue sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Crown lift of Cherry tree to approx. 4.5m in rear garden (Works to trees in a Conservation Area)
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 69 Laburnum Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,380
Street avg £1,529
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Addison Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

18 November 2011Most recent
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8PE: £205,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
HU8 8HQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Westcott Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB