Get started65 Laburnum Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
On the market in January 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 127 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 15 EPCs). Across 1995–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 22.6% above the 2013 sale price.
65 Laburnum Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2022
65 Laburnum Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
65 Laburnum Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 17 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 65 Laburnum Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,323
Street avg £1,533
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Addison Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Erection of conservatory (3.5m max length x 5.2m max width x 3.2m max height; 11'6'' x 17'1'' x 10'6'').
11 January 2013Most recent
£168,000
-2.3%over 6 years7 November 2006
£172,000
+197.8%over 7 years6 October 1999
£57,750
+4.4%24 September 1999
£55,290
+17.6%over 3 years17 November 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8PE: £205,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
HU8 8DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Westcott Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.