Get started101 Laburnum Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 23.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £205,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
101 Laburnum Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 101 Laburnum Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,898
Street avg £1,492
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Addison Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Retention of Conservatory to rear
26 January 2021Most recent
£205,000
+10.8%over 3 years14 July 2017
£185,000
+198.4%over 18 years26 February 1999
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8PE: £192,500 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
HU8 8DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Westcott Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.