Get started11 Brackley Close is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 8EF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Last sale on file: £100,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1998–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 18% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 11 Brackley Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Punchbowl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2021Most recent
£100,000
+33.3%over 14 years16 February 2007
£75,000
+72.4%over 3 years5 September 2003
£43,500
+36.2%over 3 years22 October 1999
£31,950
+3.1%over 12 months30 October 1998
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8EF: £130,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.