Get started5 Maye Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7RR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Across 1998–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 96.4% above the 2021 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £56,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Maye Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
5 Maye Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £760
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Maye Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2021Most recent
£56,000
+5.7%over 15 years21 October 2005
£53,000
+65.6%over 1 year11 June 2004
£32,000
+121.5%over 1 year6 November 2002
£14,445
+25.6%over 4 years24 June 1998
£11,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7RR: £52,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HU8 7JA
Closest school
0.5 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.