Get started2 Cumberland Villas is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1995–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 72.5% above the 2017 sale of £65,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2026
Latest sale on 2 Cumberland Villas was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 21 years.
£65,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 21 years.
2 Cumberland Villas outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,040
Street avg £909
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Egton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

9 March 2017Most recent
£65,500
+42.4%over 11 months1 April 2016
£46,000
-17.8%over 9 years18 August 2006
£55,950
+99.8%over 10 years24 November 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7HX: £58,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU8 7HX
Closest school
0.6 km
Hull College. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.