Get started41 Egton Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Across 1996–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 93.5% above the 2022 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £62,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Egton Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 41 Egton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£984
Street avg £800
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

10 June 2022Most recent
£62,000
+19.2%over 17 years17 March 2005
£52,000
+96.2%over 8 years13 December 1996
£26,500
+79.7%12 September 1996
£14,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7HU: £59,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU8 7HQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Hull College. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.