Get started2 Clarence Avenue is a detached house in Hull (HU8 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2025. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in June 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 81 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 310.3% above the 1999 sale of £58,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 38.8% below the postcode norm.
2 Clarence Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
2 Clarence Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Clarence Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£722
Street avg £1,264
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifford Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

30 June 1999Most recent
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0LT: £175,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Ings Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB