Get started2 St Bartholomews Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Hull (HU8 0FD). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 70).
At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £242,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2001–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 25.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 St Bartholomews Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a dormer extension to rear roof slope.
Latest sale on 2 St Bartholomews Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 St Bartholomews Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,017
Street avg £1,709
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Finchley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Conversion of existing garage to form study and store.
18 June 2019Most recent
£242,000
+116.1%over 16 years16 May 2003
£111,995
+6.7%over 10 months26 July 2002
£105,000
+12.9%over 1 year16 July 2001
£92,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0FD: £144,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU8 0JS
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilberforce College. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.