Get started12 St Bartholomews Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 0FD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £114,995 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2003–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
12 St Bartholomews Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£114,995
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 St Bartholomews Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,983
Street avg £1,710
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Finchley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

19 January 2021Most recent
£114,995
+9.5%over 12 years1 July 2008
£105,000
+8.2%over 1 year12 December 2006
£97,000
+51.6%over 3 years15 August 2003
£63,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0FD: £144,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU8 0SF
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilberforce College. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.