Get started4 Moffat Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 84 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 17 EPCs). Across 2001–2006, sale prices on this property compounded at 20.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 35.4% above the 2006 sale price.
4 Moffat Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2025
4 Moffat Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.1% per year over 6 years.
£128,500
Growth on file: 20.1% per year over 6 years.
4 Moffat Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,530
Street avg £1,702
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherry Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

11 August 2006Most recent
£128,500
+179.3%over 5 years5 January 2001
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0AU: £160,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU8 0PG
Closest school
0.6 km
East Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB