Get started5 Moffat Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Last sale on file: £158,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1999–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Moffat Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £1,653
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherry Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2021Most recent
£158,000
+46.3%over 9 years2 December 2011
£108,000
-10.0%over 5 years29 September 2006
£120,000
+150.0%over 7 years21 July 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0AU: £160,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU8 0PG
Closest school
0.6 km
East Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.