Get started19 Moffat Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 90 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 25.6% above the 2014 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2023
19 Moffat Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£144,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Moffat Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,611
Street avg £1,696
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherry Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

17 October 2014Most recent
£144,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0AU: £160,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HU8 0PG
Closest school
0.6 km
East Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB