Get started17 Moffat Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On the market in February 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2002–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 36.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 17 Moffat Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension with a garage on the ground floor (8.01m long x 2.44m wide x 7.139m high).
17 Moffat Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 11 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 17 Moffat Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,684
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherry Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

22 February 2013Most recent
£120,000
-11.1%over 4 years13 August 2008
£135,000
+50.0%over 4 years7 May 2004
£89,995
+50.1%over 1 year7 June 2002
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0AU: £160,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HU8 0FF
Closest school
0.6 km
East Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.