Get started17 Brooklands is a four-bedroom detached house in Hull (HU7 4WA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2011–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 45.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 34.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (155 m² median across 19 EPCs).
17 Brooklands's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2022
Conversion of integral garage to living space.
17 Brooklands has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2011.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 45.1% per year over 6 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 45.1% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 17 Brooklands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,748
Street avg £1,693
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Conversion of garage to living space
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 April 2017Most recent
£208,000
+8.9%over 1 year11 December 2015
£191,000
+9.1%over 1 year6 November 2014
£175,000
+775.0%over 3 years6 January 2011
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4WA: £355,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HU7 4XB
Closest school
0.3 km
St James' Church of England Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.