Get started18 Brooklands is a six-bedroom detached house in Hull (HU7 4WA). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (152 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. A recent sale: £429,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2006–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey · Rear of property
Latest sale on 18 Brooklands was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£429,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
18 Brooklands is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,113
Street avg £1,673
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of 2 storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory
15 January 2025Most recent
£429,000
+114.5%over 8 years14 December 2016
£200,000
15 February 2016
£200,000
-13.8%over 9 years10 November 2006
£232,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4WA: £355,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HU7 4WA
Closest school
0.3 km
St James' Church of England Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.