Get started1 Briarwood Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bransholme, Hull, Hull (HU7 4JU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a corner plot.
Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £210,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 114 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 25 EPCs). Across 2005–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 1 Briarwood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 20 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 1 Briarwood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £1,477
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manston Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

29 August 2025Most recent
£210,000
+50.0%over 17 years7 December 2007
£139,995
+2.2%23 July 2007
£137,000
-5.5%over 1 year12 August 2005
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4JU: £115,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU7 4XB
Closest school
0.5 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.