Get started2 Briarwood Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bransholme, Hull, Hull (HU7 4JU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2006–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 12.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £114,500.
2 Briarwood Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 18 years.
£114,500
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Briarwood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,009
Street avg £1,470
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manston Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2024Most recent
£114,500
+35.5%over 13 years4 June 2010
£84,500
-11.0%over 4 years30 March 2006
£94,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4JU: £157,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU7 4ES
Closest school
0.5 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.