Get started1 Brooklands is a detached house in Hull (HU7 4WA). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2005–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 is 14.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Brooklands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 19 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 19 years.
1 Brooklands outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,336
Street avg £1,660
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2024Most recent
£355,000
-1.4%over 2 years28 July 2022
£360,000
+73.1%over 12 years5 October 2009
£208,000
-16.8%over 4 years20 May 2005
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4WA: £376,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HU7 4JU
Closest school
0.3 km
St James' Church of England Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.