Get started25 Brooklands is a five-bedroom detached house in Hull (HU7 4WA). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £417,000. At 193 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 19 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Across 2003–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Erection of 4 bedroom detached house with integral garage
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£417,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 25 Brooklands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,161
Street avg £1,670
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£417,000
+220.8%over 21 years3 October 2003
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4WA: £355,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HU7 4JU
Closest school
0.3 km
St James' Church of England Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB