Get started18 Chancewaters is a three-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Across 2002–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 43.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £163,500.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£163,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
18 Chancewaters is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,837
Street avg £1,883
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
ASDA Kingswood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

11 September 2020Most recent
£163,500
+97.0%over 18 years12 April 2002
£82,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3NG: £240,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HU7 3NN
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingswood Parks Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB