Get started8 Blackwater Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3HF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in May 2003. Across 2001–2003, sale prices on this property compounded at 22.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 sits 125.2% above the 2003 sale of £71,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm.
8 Blackwater Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.6% per year over 2 years.
£71,500
Growth on file: 22.6% per year over 2 years.
8 Blackwater Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,083
Street avg £1,827
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salcey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2003Most recent
£71,500
+49.1%over 1 year7 June 2001
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3HF: £205,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU7 3AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Broadacre Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB