Get started21 Blackwater Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3HF). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2002–2010, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 50.2% above the 2010 sale of £146,500.
21 Blackwater Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2024
21 Blackwater Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 8 years.
£146,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 21 Blackwater Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,436
Street avg £1,817
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salcey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2010Most recent
£146,500
+54.2%over 7 years24 October 2002
£95,000
+16.6%over 7 months5 April 2002
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3HF: £205,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU7 3JB
Closest school
0.5 km
Broadacre Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.