Get started4 Asquith Close is a mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 11% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £164,000 in February 2025. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Asquith Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 29 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 4 Asquith Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,094
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Courtyard Theatre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

26 February 2025Most recent
£164,000
+215.4%over 25 years30 November 1999
£52,000
+15.6%over 1 year31 July 1998
£45,000
+11.1%over 2 years29 March 1996
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9YQ: £138,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.