Get started3 Asquith Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 23.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 183.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £156,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 3 Asquith Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,953
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Courtyard Theatre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

9 October 2020Most recent
£156,500
+16.8%over 4 years14 December 2015
£134,000
+50.6%over 12 years25 March 2003
£89,000
+54.8%over 2 years5 March 2001
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9YQ: £138,000 (2025–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
HR4 9TS
Closest school
0.5 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.