Get started8 Attlee Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9YG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2023
Latest sale on 8 Attlee Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 8 Attlee Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,425
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Courtyard Theatre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£200,000
+26.6%over 3 years30 November 2018
£158,000
+29.0%over 5 years18 October 2013
£122,500
+2.5%over 8 years17 June 2005
£119,500
+19.6%over 1 year14 November 2003
£99,950
+81.9%over 3 years8 August 2000
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9YG: £172,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 9TS
Closest school
0.5 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.