Get started24 Attlee Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9YG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £180,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Attlee Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
24 Attlee Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Courtyard Theatre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

2 April 2025Most recent
£180,000
+28.6%over 6 years2 July 2018
£140,000
+211.1%over 19 years18 December 1998
£45,000
+15.4%over 2 years19 January 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9YG: £172,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 9TS
Closest school
0.5 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.