Get startedBelle Bank House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Holmer, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 9RL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 704 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 65 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Belle Bank House (48–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (46 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 26.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 29.8% below the postcode norm. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £95,500 in September 2018.
Belle Bank House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2020
Belle Bank House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 5 years.
£95,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², Belle Bank House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,459
Street avg £2,645
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

28 September 2018Most recent
£95,500
-2.6%over 3 years26 June 2015
£98,000
+22.5%over 1 year26 July 2013
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9RL: £343,000 (2025–2021).
2 Belle Bank Avenue Holmer Hereford
Sold Feb 2025
Holmer Stores Flat Belle Bank Avenue Holmer Hereford
Sold Jun 2023
3 Belle Bank Avenue Holmer Hereford
Sold Mar 2023
Pantiles Belle Bank Avenue Holmer Hereford
Sold Jul 2021
Nursery Bungalow Belle Bank Avenue Holmer Hereford
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HR4 9DF
Starting Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Holmer CofE Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.