Get started6 Armadale Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 9PW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £286,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Armadale Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
6 Armadale Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,011
Street avg £2,471
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£286,000
+68.2%over 18 years22 October 2004
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9PW: £238,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
HR4 9PW
Golden Lion Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Holmer CofE Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB