Get startedLittle Orchard is a detached house in Weobley, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 8SW). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in July 2003. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 sits 123% above the 2003 sale of £200,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history at Little Orchard is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Crown thinning- Eucalyptus and Silver Birch. Maple - Fell and replacewith smaller species (Japanese Maple or similar)
Little Orchard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Little Orchard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Proposed works to (T1) Eucalyptus and (T2) Ornamental Fir to be felledand root removed.
31 July 2003Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 8SW: £350,000 (2024–2015).
Castle Orchard Hereford Road Weobley Hereford
Sold Oct 2024
Oak View Hereford Road Weobley Hereford
Sold Dec 2022
Orchard Gardens Hereford Road Weobley Hereford
Sold Oct 2017
Five Bars Hereford Road Weobley Hereford
Sold Aug 2016
Mayfields Hereford Road Weobley Hereford
Sold Nov 2015
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
HR4 8FD
Broad Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Weobley High School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB