Get started1 The Parks is a detached house in Canon Pyon, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1729 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 48.2% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £318,500 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 The Parks's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£318,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2018Most recent
£318,500
+32.7%over 7 years5 November 2010
£240,000
-18.6%over 4 years30 January 2006
£295,000
+215.5%over 9 years16 December 1996
£93,500
Median price across the last 1 sales in HR4 8NS: £340,000 (2020–2020).
Meadow Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Burghill Community Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB