Get started5 Lower Orchards is a three-bedroom detached house in Burghill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7SD). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 38.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Lower Orchards's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2021
5 Lower Orchards changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 11 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 11 years.
5 Lower Orchards is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,801
Street avg £2,985
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

26 July 2013Most recent
£325,000
+1.6%over 1 year1 May 2012
£320,000
-5.2%over 4 years31 July 2007
£337,500
+73.1%over 5 years25 April 2002
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7SD: £345,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HR4 7EP
Leasown — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Burghill Community Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.