Get started4 Lower Orchards is a three-bedroom detached house in Burghill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7SD). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1436 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 26.4% above the 2016 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2016.
4 Lower Orchards's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 4 Lower Orchards runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,586
Street avg £3,028
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

30 November 2016Most recent
£345,000
+13.9%over 5 years18 August 2011
£303,000
+171.7%over 16 years21 July 1995
£111,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7SD: £445,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HR4 7FA
Leasown — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Burghill Community Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.