Get started19 St Marys Lane is a detached house in Burghill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 278 m² (around 2992 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £740,000 is 45.1% above the 2010 sale price. At 278 m² the property is well over the postcode median (208 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
19 St Marys Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2020
19 St Marys Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£740,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 9 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 9 years.
19 St Marys Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,835
Street avg £2,607
Floor Area
278 m²
Street avg 224 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

26 August 2010Most recent
£510,000
+70.0%over 9 years30 May 2001
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7QL: £690,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
HR4 7PY
St Mary's Park — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Burghill Community Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB