Get started5 Mill Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 64.6% above the 2007 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 24.1% below the postcode norm. At 112 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 8 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
5 Mill Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 1 year.
£195,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 1 year.
On years held, 5 Mill Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,741
Street avg £2,841
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

22 June 2007Most recent
£195,000
+1.6%over 1 year3 February 2006
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7EQ: £275,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HR4 7FF
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB