Get started19a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 22.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 19 EPCs).
19a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 12 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 12 years.
19a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,389
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2017Most recent
£172,000
+20.3%over 3 years1 October 2014
£143,000
+3.1%over 7 years30 March 2007
£138,750
+23.3%over 1 year21 December 2005
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7DX: £190,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HR4 7FF
Trenchard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.