Get started19 Oak Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 sits 136.7% above the 2003 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.3% per year over 6 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 21.3% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 19 Oak Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,084
Street avg £1,553
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2003Most recent
£90,000
+26.8%over 2 years16 November 2001
£71,000
+416.4%over 1 year10 March 2000
£13,750
-53.0%over 2 years19 February 1998
£29,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7DT: £225,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HR4 7FF
Oak and Elm Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.