Get started17 Oak Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 82.4% above the 2021 sale of £96,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £96,500 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Oak Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£96,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
17 Oak Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,177
Street avg £1,540
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

21 January 2021Most recent
£96,500
+20.6%over 12 years2 May 2008
£80,000
+18.5%over 2 years13 May 2005
£67,500
+181.3%over 6 years19 April 1999
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7DT: £225,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HR4 7FF
Oak and Elm Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.