Get started17 Bredon Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR4 0TN). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £345,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 97 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 31 EPCs).
17 Bredon Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 17 Bredon Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,557
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2025Most recent
£345,000
+34.2%over 5 years20 December 2019
£257,000
+4.9%over 2 years1 September 2017
£245,000
+23.7%over 4 years28 September 2012
£198,000
-3.4%over 7 years31 August 2005
£204,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0TN: £390,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HR4 0SG
Cotswold Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitecross Hereford. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.