Get started11 Bridgford Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR4 0QX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 587 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 34% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
11 Bridgford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2021
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 4 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 11 Bridgford Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,835
Street avg £2,601
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2014Most recent
£209,000
+30.6%over 4 years4 December 2009
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0QX: £299,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
HR4 0EY
Langland Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitecross Hereford. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB