Get started28 Bridle Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 28.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £145,000 in November 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2024
28 Bridle Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
28 Bridle Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,222
Street avg £3,400
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

5 November 2020Most recent
£145,000
+16.0%over 5 years10 November 2014
£125,000
+212.5%over 16 years21 August 1998
£40,000
+2.6%over 3 years28 April 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0PP: £172,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HR4 0PH
Hillary Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitecross Hereford. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.