Get started10 Apple Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR4 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 36 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £358,000.
10 Apple Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 6 years.
£358,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 10 Apple Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,691
Street avg £2,607
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

28 April 2023Most recent
£358,000
+30.2%over 5 years19 October 2017
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0EA: £320,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
HR4 0DR
Holmer Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB