Get startedRed Lion Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 57 m² this is the 13th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Red Lion Court, where floor areas span 45–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 15 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £145,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2025
Price for Red Lion Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for Red Lion Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,544
Street avg £2,103
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friar Street Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

6 August 2021Most recent
£145,000
+5.8%over 4 years19 May 2017
£137,000
+144.6%over 16 years26 September 2000
£56,000
+55.6%over 4 years10 April 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0BZ: £115,000 (2024–2022).
Red Lion Court Flat 4 Victoria Street Hereford
Sold Jun 2024
Red Lion Court Flat 17 Victoria Street Hereford
Sold Mar 2024
Red Lion Court Flat 3 Victoria Street Hereford
Sold Mar 2024
Red Lion Court Flat 16 Victoria Street Hereford
Sold Dec 2023
Red Lion Court Flat 13 Victoria Street Hereford
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
HR4 0BA
Closest school
0.1 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.