Get started3 Wallis Corner is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 21.1% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 4 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 Wallis Corner's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 Wallis Corner changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 1 year.
£123,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 3 Wallis Corner runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,417
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2007Most recent
£123,000
+9.8%over 1 year30 June 2006
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0BP: £120,500 (2025–2006).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
HR4 0PH
Closest school
0.1 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.