Get startedBarton West is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 92 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Barton West, where floor areas span 72–100 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £329,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Barton West's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2024
Barton West valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£329,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
On years held, Barton West runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,576
Street avg £3,249
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Friar Street Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

27 June 2023Most recent
£329,000
+3.3%over 2 years4 March 2021
£318,500
+27.4%over 6 years14 March 2014
£250,000
+25.0%over 10 years12 March 2004
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0AU: £315,000 (2024–2021).
Barton West Flat 10 Barton Road Hereford
Sold Jun 2024
Barton West Flat 11 Barton Road Hereford
Sold Dec 2022
Barton West Flat 4 Barton Road Hereford
Sold Jul 2022
Barton West Flat 9 Barton Road Hereford
Sold Jan 2020
Barton West Flat 6 Barton Road Hereford
Sold Feb 2013
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HR4 0BA
Closest school
0.4 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.