Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 53 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (36–53 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (55 versus a best of 78). The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 18.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 31 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £91,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
Flat 3 outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,717
Street avg £1,674
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friar Street Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

13 November 2019Most recent
£91,000
+26.4%over 13 years3 November 2006
£72,000
+125.0%over 5 years21 September 2001
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0AA: £75,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HR4 0BA
Closest school
0.1 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.