Get startedThe Crossing is a three-bedroom detached house in Almeley, Hereford, Hereford (HR3 6PX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 881 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a G (score 3), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on house coal. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (143 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 34.3% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 23.7% below the postcode norm. Last sold in December 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
The Crossing's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2020
Proposed garage
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£217,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for The Crossing runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,657
Street avg £2,760
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.3dB

Extension and alterations to existing dwellings
19 December 2011Most recent
£217,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR3 6PX: £235,000 (2024–2021).
Brook Cottage Wootton Almeley Hereford
Sold Jun 2024
2 Glen Cottages Wootton Almeley Hereford
Sold May 2024
1 Glen Cottages Wootton Almeley Hereford
Sold Jun 2023
Upper Wootton Farm Wootton Almeley Hereford
Sold May 2022
Spring Grove Farmhouse Wootton Almeley Hereford
Sold May 2019
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 24.2 t/year
HR3 6PL
West View — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Almeley Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB