Get started4 Dore View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dorstone, Hereford, Hereford (HR3 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 40.7% below the postcode norm. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Dore View has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Proposed replacement front door & sidelight and repaint all doors and windows.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 18 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 18 years.
4 Dore View is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,519
Street avg £3,240
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Proposal to replace window on rear elevation with French doors and repaint all other windows and doors to match.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 April 2024Most recent
£205,000
+10.8%over 4 years20 February 2020
£185,000
+16.4%over 5 years31 March 2014
£159,000
+4.6%over 8 years27 January 2006
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR3 6AJ: £250,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HR3 6PL
Bell House — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.