Get started1 Highland Place is a semi-detached house in Fownhope, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 22.9% above the 2020 sale price. Sold March 2020 for £284,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 6 years.
£284,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 6 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2020Most recent
£284,000
+58.7%over 5 years20 August 2014
£179,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in HR1 4PQ: £264,750 (2014–1999).
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell